Prevailing wage, wage year 2025-26

Software Developers prevailing wage in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Short answer

For software developers in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, the U.S. Department of Labor prevailing wage runs from $43.92 an hour at Level 1 ($91,354 a year) to $79.43 an hour at Level 4 ($165,214 a year), wage year 2025-26. The Level 2 wage of $55.76 ranks 38 of 530 areas and is 23% above the median area ($45.35).

Wage by level

Software Developers prevailing wage by level, Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
Wage levelPer hourPer yearPer monthPer week
Level 1$43.92$91,354$7,613$1,757
Level 2$55.76$115,981$9,665$2,230
Level 3$67.59$140,587$11,716$2,704
Level 4$79.43$165,214$13,768$3,177
Published average$67.71$140,837$11,736$2,708

Annual = hourly x 2080 hours, the convention DOL uses. Weekly = hourly x 40. Gross pay before tax. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC), prevailing wage data, wage year 2025-26.

Minimum bill rate calculator

Start from the prevailing wage for this area, add your payroll costs and a margin.

Minimum wage

$55.76/hr

Prevailing wage for software developers in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

Cost with payroll costs

$60.03/hr

$55.76 plus 7.65%

Bill rate for the margin

$70.62/hr

Cost divided by 0.85

Assumes the consultant is paid the prevailing wage for every billed hour, with no bench pay or other costs. Real pay is usually above the minimum. General information, not legal advice.

How Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA compares

Across 530 areas, the Level 2 wage for software developers has a median of $45.35 an hour. Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is at $55.76, which is 23% above that median and ranks 38 of 530. Inside CA, it ranks 13 of 28 areas. The gap between Level 1 and Level 4 here is 81% ($35.51 an hour), so the level a job is filed at changes the minimum pay by about $73,860 a year.

Other CA areas for the same occupation

See every CA area

AreaLevel 1Level 2Level 4
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA$71.81$90.26$127.17
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$65.24$77.71$102.65
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA$47.11$65.57$102.49
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA$51.26$64.25$90.23
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA$49.42$62.59$88.93
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$49.15$62.34$88.73

Reading the four levels

In Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, moving a software developers role from Level 1 to Level 2 adds $11.84 an hour (27%), from Level 2 to Level 3 adds $11.83 (21%), and from Level 3 to Level 4 adds $11.84 (18%). The biggest steps come at the senior end, so a role filed one level too low saves more on paper than it would at the entry end. At Level 1 the minimum is $7,613 a month gross; at Level 4 it is $13,768.

Areas with a Level 2 wage close to $55.76

These are the 6 areas anywhere in the country whose software developers Level 2 wage is nearest to this one. Use them when a requirement could be worked from several places and you want the wage floor to stay about the same.

AreaLevel 2 per hourDifference from here
Yuba City, CA$55.75-$0.01
Salinas, CA$55.84+$0.08
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA$55.66-$0.10
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area$55.64-$0.12
Kennewick-Richland, WA$55.64-$0.12
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area$55.88+$0.12

CA and this occupation

CA has 28 areas in the data. The state median Level 2 wage for software developers is $55.70 an hour, and Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is at or above it. The highest area in CA is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $90.26, and the lowest is Redding, CA at $47.07.

Among IT occupations here

In Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA, software developers ranks 1 of 16 IT occupations by Level 2 wage. The highest is software developers at $55.76 an hour and the lowest is computer user support specialists at $28.39.

What this means for your desk

  • At Level 2 the consultant must be paid at least $115,981 a year, or $9,665 a month gross, for work in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA.
  • Your bill rate must cover that wage plus payroll costs and margin: try $55.76 an hour in the W2 burden rate calculator and the markup and margin calculator.

Which level applies, and what an LCA means, is explained on the prevailing wage guide. Not legal advice.

Other occupations in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

OccupationLevel 1Level 2Level 4
Computer Systems Analysts$39.35$47.57$64.00
Information Security Analysts$33.71$46.64$72.51
Computer and Information Research Scientists$42.98$52.56$71.71
Computer Network Support Specialists$23.99$31.11$45.34
Computer User Support Specialists$22.80$28.39$39.56
Computer Network Architects$36.38$47.11$68.58
Database Administrators$31.95$42.09$62.36
Database Architects$37.90$49.86$73.77
Network and Computer Systems Administrators$33.54$41.90$58.61
Computer Programmers$30.05$37.67$52.90
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers$32.56$41.73$60.07
Web Developers$23.73$36.56$62.23
Web and Digital Interface Designers$24.86$37.86$63.87
Computer Occupations, All Other$25.40$37.05$60.35
Data Scientists$31.07$44.08$70.10

Questions

What is the prevailing wage for software developers in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

$43.92, $55.76, $67.59 and $79.43 an hour for Levels 1 to 4, with a published average of $67.71, in wage year 2025-26. Multiply by 2080 hours for the annual figure.

How much more does Level 4 pay than Level 1 in Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA?

$35.51 more an hour, or $73,860 more a year (81% above Level 1).

Find open jobs that fit your consultants

Send two consultants and get back the real matches from current open IT jobs, with the rule behind each one.