Prevailing wage, wage year 2025-26
Software Developers prevailing wage in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area
Short answer
For software developers in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area, the U.S. Department of Labor prevailing wage runs from $31.68 an hour at Level 1 ($65,894 a year) to $73.70 an hour at Level 4 ($153,296 a year), wage year 2025-26. The Level 2 wage of $45.69 ranks 255 of 530 areas and is 1% above the median area ($45.35).
Wage by level
| Wage level | Per hour | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 | $31.68 | $65,894 | $5,491 | $1,267 |
| Level 2 | $45.69 | $95,035 | $7,920 | $1,828 |
| Level 3 | $59.69 | $124,155 | $10,346 | $2,388 |
| Level 4 | $73.70 | $153,296 | $12,775 | $2,948 |
| Published average | $59.83 | $124,446 | $10,371 | $2,393 |
Annual = hourly x 2080 hours, the convention DOL uses. Weekly = hourly x 40. Gross pay before tax. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC), prevailing wage data, wage year 2025-26.
Minimum bill rate calculator
Start from the prevailing wage for this area, add your payroll costs and a margin.
Minimum wage
$45.69/hr
Prevailing wage for software developers in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area
Cost with payroll costs
$49.19/hr
$45.69 plus 7.65%
Bill rate for the margin
$57.87/hr
Cost divided by 0.85
Assumes the consultant is paid the prevailing wage for every billed hour, with no bench pay or other costs. Real pay is usually above the minimum. General information, not legal advice.
How East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area compares
Across 530 areas, the Level 2 wage for software developers has a median of $45.35 an hour. East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area is at $45.69, which is 1% above that median and ranks 255 of 530. Inside MT, it ranks 4 of 8 areas. The gap between Level 1 and Level 4 here is 133% ($42.02 an hour), so the level a job is filed at changes the minimum pay by about $87,402 a year.
Other MT areas for the same occupation
| Area | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area | $33.69 | $50.19 | $83.19 |
| Bozeman, MT | $36.30 | $47.19 | $68.96 |
| West Montana nonmetropolitan area | $32.27 | $45.93 | $73.25 |
| Helena, MT | $33.57 | $44.03 | $64.95 |
| Great Falls, MT | $29.79 | $42.91 | $69.16 |
| Billings, MT | $31.75 | $42.09 | $62.77 |
Reading the four levels
In East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area, moving a software developers role from Level 1 to Level 2 adds $14.01 an hour (44%), from Level 2 to Level 3 adds $14.00 (31%), and from Level 3 to Level 4 adds $14.01 (23%). The biggest steps come at the senior end, so a role filed one level too low saves more on paper than it would at the entry end. At Level 1 the minimum is $5,491 a month gross; at Level 4 it is $12,775.
Areas with a Level 2 wage close to $45.69
These are the 6 areas anywhere in the country whose software developers Level 2 wage is nearest to this one. Use them when a requirement could be worked from several places and you want the wage floor to stay about the same.
| Area | Level 2 per hour | Difference from here |
|---|---|---|
| Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area | $45.68 | -$0.01 |
| Springfield, IL | $45.64 | -$0.05 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $45.74 | +$0.05 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $45.77 | +$0.08 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $45.78 | +$0.09 |
| Lima, OH | $45.59 | -$0.10 |
MT and this occupation
MT has 8 areas in the data. The state median Level 2 wage for software developers is $44.86 an hour, and East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area is at or above it. The highest area in MT is Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area at $50.19, and the lowest is Missoula, MT at $41.91.
Among IT occupations here
In East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area, software developers ranks 4 of 16 IT occupations by Level 2 wage. The highest is computer and information research scientists at $57.86 an hour and the lowest is computer user support specialists at $20.71.
What this means for your desk
- At Level 2 the consultant must be paid at least $95,035 a year, or $7,920 a month gross, for work in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area.
- Your bill rate must cover that wage plus payroll costs and margin: try $45.69 an hour in the W2 burden rate calculator and the markup and margin calculator.
Which level applies, and what an LCA means, is explained on the prevailing wage guide. Not legal advice.
Other occupations in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area
| Occupation | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Systems Analysts | $34.05 | $47.52 | $74.47 |
| Information Security Analysts | $34.59 | $40.46 | $52.20 |
| Computer and Information Research Scientists | $42.64 | $57.86 | $88.29 |
| Computer Network Support Specialists | $22.40 | $27.56 | $37.88 |
| Computer User Support Specialists | $16.20 | $20.71 | $29.73 |
| Computer Network Architects | $39.95 | $44.28 | $52.94 |
| Database Administrators | $31.57 | $35.66 | $43.83 |
| Database Architects | $38.09 | $48.92 | $70.57 |
| Network and Computer Systems Administrators | $24.73 | $29.94 | $40.35 |
| Computer Programmers | $30.53 | $37.55 | $51.58 |
| Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers | $25.50 | $33.94 | $50.83 |
| Web Developers | $24.52 | $28.65 | $36.90 |
| Web and Digital Interface Designers | $25.73 | $34.67 | $52.55 |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | $20.15 | $27.68 | $42.73 |
| Data Scientists | $37.03 | $43.91 | $57.68 |
Questions
What is the prevailing wage for software developers in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area?
$31.68, $45.69, $59.69 and $73.70 an hour for Levels 1 to 4, with a published average of $59.83, in wage year 2025-26. Multiply by 2080 hours for the annual figure.
How much more does Level 4 pay than Level 1 in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area?
$42.02 more an hour, or $87,402 more a year (133% above Level 1).
Find open jobs that fit your consultants
Send two consultants and get back the real matches from current open IT jobs, with the rule behind each one.